Advertisement
helio castroneves 2021 indy 500 AP Photo/Darron Cummings
AP Photo/Darron Cummings

Drivers give their all to win the Indy 500, a.k.a. “The Greatest Spectacle in Racing.” Not only does it come with bragging rights, but the first one to reach the checkered flag also takes home the Borg-Warner trophy.

Held in Speedway, Indiana at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, this IndyCar Series race is held on Memorial Day weekend, and it’s been going on for over a century. For spectators, this is certainly one hell of a race to attend.

The 500-mile distance means it’s definitely a long and challenging race for the drivers, but each year, someone gets to claim the title. To remember those that pulled off the impressive win, let’s look at the victors for every year since the very first race in 1911.

Complete List of Indianapolis 500 Winners

1911: Ray Harroun — Nordyke & Marmon Company — No. 32 Marmon
1912: Joe Dawson — National Motor Vehicle Company — No. 8 National
1913: Jules Goux — Peugeot — No. 16 Peugeot
1914: René Thomas — Louis Delâge Company — No. 16 Delage
1915: Ralph DePalma — E.C. Patterson — No. 2 Mercedes
1916: Dario Resta — Peugeot Auto Racing Company — No. 17 Peugeot
1917: Races skipped during World War I
1918: Races skipped during World War I
1919: Howdy Wilcox — I.M.S. Corporation — No. 3 Premier
1920: Gaston Chevrolet — William Small Company — No. 4 Frontenac
1921: Tommy Milton — Louis Chevrolet — No. 2 Frontenac
1922: Jimmy Murphy — Jimmy Murphy — No. 35 Duesenberg
1923: Tommy Milton — H.C.S. Motor Company — No. 1 Miller
1924: Lora L. Corum/Joe Boyer — Duesenberg — No. 15 Duesenberg
1925: Peter DePaolo — Duesenberg — No. 12 Duesenberg
1926: Frank Lockhart — Peter Kreis — No. 15 Miller
1927: George Souders — William S. White — No. 32 Duesenberg
1928: Louis Meyer — Alden Sampson II — No. 14 Miller

Advertisement

1929: Ray Keech — M. A. Yagle — No. 2 Miller
1930: Billy Arnold — Harry Hartz — No. 4 Summers
1931: Louis Schneider — B. L. Schneider — No. 23 Stevens
1932: Fred Frame — Harry Hartz — No. 34 Wetteroth
1933: Louis Meyer — Louis Meyer — No. 36 Miller
1934: Bill Cummings — H. C. Henning — No. 7 Miller
1935: Kelly Petillo — Kelly Petillo — No. 5 Wetteroth
1936: Louis Meyer — Louis Meyer — No. 8 Stevens
1937: Wilbur Shaw — Wilbur Shaw — No. 6 Shaw
1938: Floyd Roberts — Lou Moore — No. 23 Wetteroth
1939: Wilbur Shaw — Boyle Racing Headquarters — No. 2 Maserati
1940: Wilbur Shaw — Boyle Racing Headquarters — No. 1 Maserati
1941: Floyd Davis/Mauri Rose — Lou Moore — No. 16 Wetteroth
1942: Races skipped during World War II
1943: Races skipped during World War II
1944: Races skipped during World War II
1945: Races skipped during World War II
1946: George Robson — Thorne Engineering — No. 16 Adams
1947: Mauri Rose — Lou Moore — No. 27 Deidt
1948: Mauri Rose — Lou Moore — No. 3 Deidt
1949: Bill Holland — Lou Moore — No. 7 Deidt
1950: Johnnie Parsons — Kurtis Kraft — No. 1 Kurtis Kraft
1951: Lee Wallard — Murrell Belanger — No. 99 Kurtis Kraft
1952: Troy Ruttman — J. C. Agajanian — No. 98 Kuzma
1953: Bill Vukovich — Howard B. Keck — No. 14 Kurtis Kraft
1954: Bill Vukovich — Howard B. Keck — No. 14 Kurtis Kraft
1955: Bob Sweikert — John Zink — No. 6 Kurtis Kraft
1956: Pat Flaherty — John Zink — No. 8 Watson
1957: Sam Hanks — George Salih — No. 9 Salih
1958: Jimmy Bryan — George Salih — No. 1 Salih
1959: Rodger Ward — Leader Cards — No. 5 Watson
1960: Jim Rathmann — Ken-Paul — No. 4 Watson
1961: A. J. Foyt — Bignotti-Bowes Racing — No. 1 Trevis

Advertisement

1962: Rodger Ward — Leader Cards — No. 3 Watson
1963: Parnelli Jones — J. C. Agajanian — No. 98 Watson
1964: A. J. Foyt — Ansted-Thompson Racing — No. 1 Watson
1965: Jim Clark — Team Lotus — No. 82 Lotus
1966: Graham Hill — Mecom Racing Team — No. 24 Lola
1967: A. J. Foyt — Ansted-Thompson Racing — No. 14 Coyote
1968: Bobby Unser — Leader Cards — No. 3 Eagle
1969: Mario Andretti — STP Corporation — No. 2 Hawk
1970: Al Unser — Vel’s Parnelli Jones Ford — No. 2 Colt
1971: Al Unser — Vel’s Parnelli Jones Ford — No. 1 Colt
1972: Mark Donohue — Roger Penske Enterprises — No. 66 McLaren
1973: Gordon Johncock — Patrick Racing Team — No. 20 Eagle
1974: Johnny Rutherford — Bruce McLaren Motor Racing — No. 3 McLaren
1975: Bobby Unser — All American Racers — No. 48 Eagle
1976: Johnny Rutherford — Bruce McLaren Motor Racing — No. 2 McLaren
1977: A. J. Foyt — A. J. Foyt Enterprises — No. 14 Coyote
1978: Al Unser — Chaparral Racing — No. 2 Lola
1979: Rick Mears — Penske Racing — No. 9 Penske
1980: Johnny Rutherford — Chaparral Racing — No. 4 Chaparral
1981: Bobby Unser — Penske Racing — No. 3 Penske
1982: Gordon Johncock — STP Patrick Racing Team — No. 20 Wildcat
1983: Tom Sneva — Bignotti-Cotter — No. 5 March
1984: Rick Mears — Penske Cars — No. 6 March
1985: Danny Sullivan — Penske Cars — No. 5 March
1986: Bobby Rahal — Truesports — No. 3 March
1987: Al Unser — Penske Racing, Incorporated — No. 25 March

Advertisement

1988: Rick Mears — Penske Racing, Incorporated — No. 5 Penske
1989: Emerson Fittipaldi — Patrick Racing, Incorporated — No. 20 Penske
1990: Arie Luyendyk — Doug Shierson Racing — No. 30 Lola
1991: Rick Mears — Penske Racing, Incorporated — No. 3 Penske
1992: Al Unser Jr. — Galles-Kraco Racing — No. 3 Galmer
1993: Emerson Fittipaldi — Penske Racing, Incorporated — No. 4 Penske
1994: Al Unser Jr. — Penske Racing, Incorporated — No. 31 Penske
1995: Jacques Villeneuve — Team Green — No. 27 Reynard
1996: Buddy Lazier — Hemelgarn Racing — No. 91 Reynard
1997: Arie Luyendyk — Treadway Racing — No. 5 G Force
1998: Eddie Cheever — Team Cheever — No. 51 Dallara
1999: Kenny Bräck — A. J. Foyt Enterprises — No. 14 Dallara
2000: Juan Pablo Montoya — Target Chip Ganassi Racing — No. 9 G Force
2001: Hélio Castroneves — Marlboro Team Penske — No. 68 Dallara
2002: Hélio Castroneves — Marlboro Team Penske — No. 3 Dallara
2003: Gil de Ferran — Marlboro Team Penske — No. 6 Panoz G Force
2004: Buddy Rice — Rahal Letterman Racing — No. 15 Panoz G Force
2005: Dan Wheldon — Andretti Green Racing — No. 26 Dallara
2006: Sam Hornish Jr. — Marlboro Team Penske — No. 6 Dallara
2007: Dario Franchitti — Andretti Green Racing — No. 27 Dallara
2008: Scott Dixon — Target Chip Ganassi Racing — No. 9 Dallara
2009: Hélio Castroneves — Marlboro Team Penske — No. 3 Dallara
2010: Dario Franchitti — Target Chip Ganassi Racing — No. 10 Dallara
2011: Dan Wheldon — Bryan Herta Autosport — No. 98 Dallara
2012: Dario Franchitti — Target Chip Ganassi Racing — No. 50 Dallara
2013: Tony Kanaan — KV Racing Technology — No. 11 Dallara
2014: Ryan Hunter-Reay — Andretti Autosport — No. 28 Dallara
2015: Juan Pablo Montoya — Team Penske — No. 2 Dallara
2016: Alexander Rossi — Andretti Herta Autosport — No. 98 Dallara
2017: Takuma Sato — Andretti Autosport — No. 26 Dallara
2018: Will Power — Team Penske — No. 12 Dallara
2019: Simon Pagenaud — Team Penske — No. 22 Dallara
2020: Takuma Sato — Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing — No. 30 Dallara
2021: Hélio Castroneves — Meyer Shank Racing — No. 06 Dallara

Advertisement

This post was originally published on February 17, 2021.

WATCH: Supercar Blondie Works With the World’s Rarest Supercars

Author placeholder image About the author:

Stories You Might Like