Advertisement
The Complete Winners List of the Indianapolis 500 AP Photo/AJ Mast
AP Photo/AJ Mast

This is it, the big one, the Indy 500. Drivers give their all to become the race winner and bring their team to victory lane. Not only does it come with bragging rights, but the first one to reach the checkered flag also takes home the Borg-Warner trophy.

Held in Speedway, Indiana at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, this IndyCar Series race is held on Memorial Day weekend, and it’s been going on for over a century. For spectators, this is certainly one hell of a race to attend.

The 500-mile distance means it’s definitely a long and challenging race for the drivers, but each year, someone gets to claim the title. To remember those that pulled off the impressive win, let’s look at the victors for every year since the very first race in 1911.

Indy 500 Winners

1911: Ray Harroun — Nordyke & Marmon Company — No. 32 Marmon

1912: Joe Dawson — National Motor Vehicle Company — No. 8 National

1913: Jules Goux — Peugeot — No. 16 Peugeot

1914: René Thomas — Louis Delâge Company — No. 16 Delage

1915: Ralph DePalma — E.C. Patterson — No. 2 Mercedes

1916: Dario Resta — Peugeot Auto Racing Company — No. 17 Peugeot

1917: Races skipped during World War I

1918: Races skipped during World War I

1919: Howdy Wilcox — I.M.S. Corporation — No. 3 Premier

1920: Gaston Chevrolet — William Small Company — No. 4 Frontenac

1921: Tommy Milton — Louis Chevrolet — No. 2 Frontenac

1922: Jimmy Murphy — Jimmy Murphy — No. 35 Duesenberg

1923: Tommy Milton — H.C.S. Motor Company — No. 1 Miller

1924: Lora L. Corum/Joe Boyer — Duesenberg — No. 15 Duesenberg

Advertisement

1925: Peter DePaolo — Duesenberg — No. 12 Duesenberg

1926: Frank Lockhart — Peter Kreis — No. 15 Miller

1927: George Souders — William S. White — No. 32 Duesenberg

1928: Louis Meyer — Alden Sampson II — No. 14 Miller

1929: Ray Keech — M. A. Yagle — No. 2 Miller

1930: Billy Arnold — Harry Hartz — No. 4 Summers

1931: Louis Schneider — B. L. Schneider — No. 23 Stevens

1932: Fred Frame — Harry Hartz — No. 34 Wetteroth

1933: Louis Meyer — Louis Meyer — No. 36 Miller

1934: Bill Cummings — H. C. Henning — No. 7 Miller

1935: Kelly Petillo — Kelly Petillo — No. 5 Wetteroth

1936: Louis Meyer — Louis Meyer — No. 8 Stevens

1937: Wilbur Shaw — Wilbur Shaw — No. 6 Shaw

1938: Floyd Roberts — Lou Moore — No. 23 Wetteroth

1939: Wilbur Shaw — Boyle Racing Headquarters — No. 2 Maserati

1940: Wilbur Shaw — Boyle Racing Headquarters — No. 1 Maserati

1941: Floyd Davis/Mauri Rose — Lou Moore — No. 16 Wetteroth

Advertisement

1942: Races skipped during World War II

1943: Races skipped during World War II

1944: Races skipped during World War II

1945: Races skipped during World War II

1946: George Robson — Thorne Engineering — No. 16 Adams

1947: Mauri Rose — Lou Moore — No. 27 Deidt

1948: Mauri Rose — Lou Moore — No. 3 Deidt

1949: Bill Holland — Lou Moore — No. 7 Deidt

1950: Johnnie Parsons — Kurtis Kraft — No. 1 Kurtis Kraft

1951: Lee Wallard — Murrell Belanger — No. 99 Kurtis Kraft

1952: Troy Ruttman — J. C. Agajanian — No. 98 Kuzma

1953: Bill Vukovich — Howard B. Keck — No. 14 Kurtis Kraft

1954: Bill Vukovich — Howard B. Keck — No. 14 Kurtis Kraft

1955: Bob Sweikert — John Zink — No. 6 Kurtis Kraft

1956: Pat Flaherty — John Zink — No. 8 Watson

1957: Sam Hanks — George Salih — No. 9 Salih

1958: Jimmy Bryan — George Salih — No. 1 Salih

1959: Rodger Ward — Leader Cards — No. 5 Watson

1960: Jim Rathmann — Ken-Paul — No. 4 Watson

Advertisement

1961: A. J. Foyt — Bignotti-Bowes Racing — No. 1 Trevis

1962: Rodger Ward — Leader Cards — No. 3 Watson

1963: Parnelli Jones — J. C. Agajanian — No. 98 Watson

1964: A. J. Foyt — Ansted-Thompson Racing — No. 1 Watson

1965: Jim Clark — Team Lotus — No. 82 Lotus

1966: Graham Hill — Mecom Racing Team — No. 24 Lola

1967: A. J. Foyt — Ansted-Thompson Racing — No. 14 Coyote

1968: Bobby Unser — Leader Cards — No. 3 Eagle

1969: Mario Andretti — STP Corporation — No. 2 Hawk

1970: Al Unser — Vel’s Parnelli Jones Ford — No. 2 Colt

1971: Al Unser — Vel’s Parnelli Jones Ford — No. 1 Colt

1972: Mark Donohue — Roger Penske Enterprises — No. 66 McLaren

1973: Gordon Johncock — Patrick Racing Team — No. 20 Eagle

1974: Johnny Rutherford — Bruce McLaren Motor Racing — No. 3 McLaren

1975: Bobby Unser — All American Racers — No. 48 Eagle

1976: Johnny Rutherford — Bruce McLaren Motor Racing — No. 2 McLaren

1977: A. J. Foyt — A. J. Foyt Enterprises — No. 14 Coyote

Advertisement

1978: Al Unser — Chaparral Racing — No. 2 Lola

1979: Rick Mears — Penske Racing — No. 9 Penske

1980: Johnny Rutherford — Chaparral Racing — No. 4 Chaparral

1981: Bobby Unser — Penske Racing — No. 3 Penske

1982: Gordon Johncock — STP Patrick Racing Team — No. 20 Wildcat

1983: Tom Sneva — Bignotti-Cotter — No. 5 March

1984: Rick Mears — Penske Cars — No. 6 March

1985: Danny Sullivan — Penske Cars — No. 5 March

1986: Bobby Rahal — Truesports — No. 3 March

1987: Al Unser — Penske Racing, Incorporated — No. 25 March

1988: Rick Mears — Penske Racing, Incorporated — No. 5 Penske

1989: Emerson Fittipaldi — Patrick Racing, Incorporated — No. 20 Penske

1990: Arie Luyendyk — Doug Shierson Racing — No. 30 Lola

1991: Rick Mears — Penske Racing, Incorporated — No. 3 Penske

1992: Al Unser Jr. — Galles-Kraco Racing — No. 3 Galmer

1993: Emerson Fittipaldi — Penske Racing, Incorporated — No. 4 Penske

1994: Al Unser Jr. — Penske Racing, Incorporated — No. 31 Penske

Advertisement

1995: Jacques Villeneuve — Team Green — No. 27 Reynard

1996: Buddy Lazier — Hemelgarn Racing — No. 91 Reynard

1997: Arie Luyendyk — Treadway Racing — No. 5 G Force

1998: Eddie Cheever — Team Cheever — No. 51 Dallara

1999: Kenny Bräck — A. J. Foyt Enterprises — No. 14 Dallara

2000: Juan Pablo Montoya — Target Chip Ganassi Racing — No. 9 G Force

2001: Hélio Castroneves — Marlboro Team Penske — No. 68 Dallara

2002: Hélio Castroneves — Marlboro Team Penske — No. 3 Dallara

2003: Gil de Ferran — Marlboro Team Penske — No. 6 Panoz G Force

2004: Buddy Rice — Rahal Letterman Racing — No. 15 Panoz G Force

2005: Dan Wheldon — Andretti Green Racing — No. 26 Dallara

2006: Sam Hornish Jr. — Marlboro Team Penske — No. 6 Dallara

2007: Dario Franchitti — Andretti Green Racing — No. 27 Dallara

2008: Scott Dixon — Target Chip Ganassi Racing — No. 9 Dallara

2009: Hélio Castroneves — Marlboro Team Penske — No. 3 Dallara

2010: Dario Franchitti — Target Chip Ganassi Racing — No. 10 Dallara

2011: Dan Wheldon — Bryan Herta Autosport — No. 98 Dallara

2012: Dario Franchitti — Target Chip Ganassi Racing — No. 50 Dallara

2013: Tony Kanaan — KV Racing Technology — No. 11 Dallara

2014: Ryan Hunter-Reay — Andretti Autosport — No. 28 Dallara

2015: Juan Pablo Montoya — Team Penske — No. 2 Dallara

2016: Alexander Rossi — Andretti Herta Autosport — No. 98 Dallara

2017: Takuma Sato — Andretti Autosport — No. 26 Dallara

2018: Will Power — Team Penske — No. 12 Dallara

2019: Simon Pagenaud — Team Penske — No. 22 Dallara

2020: Takuma Sato — Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing — No. 30 Dallara

WATCH: Supercar Blondie Works With the World’s Rarest Supercars

Author placeholder image About the author:

Stories You Might Like